Elucidation of mechanisms underlying regulation of inflammatory cellular responses by redox-sensitive TRP channels.
Project/Area Number |
24249017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yasuo 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カルシウム / TRP / チャネル / レドックス / 活性酸素種 / 炎症 / 生理学 / イオンチャネル / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and electrophiles, known to exert stress on organisms, are emerging as mediators of cellular signals. Transient Receptor Potential (TRP) Ca2+-permeable cation channels are activated by various triggers from outside and inside the cell. We and others have revealed that multiple redox-sensitive TRPs sense ROS to induce diverse physiological/pathological responses, such as cell death, chemotaxis, and pain transduction. TRPs sense ROS/electrophiles either indirectly through second messengers or directly via oxidative modification of cysteine residues. In this project, I clarified roles of redox-sensitive TRPs in inflammation. In particular, TRPM2 turned out to be a key signal regulator for diverse inflammatory cellular responses. Also, TRPA1 showed a unique, high sensitivity to oxidants including O2. Understanding the physiological significance of redox-sensitive TRPs will lead us to consider these TRP channels as viable therapeutic targets.