Biogeneis and function of germ cell specific small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非コードRNA / 遺伝子発現 / DNA メチル化 / 生殖細胞 / 小分子RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / アポトーシス / レトロチランスポゾン / MVH / 精子形成 / ミトコンドリア / GPAT2 / piRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs are germ cell specific non-coding small RNAs, which play crucial roles on gene silencing of retrotransposons in embryonic male germ cells. We carried out the analyses on the molecular mechanisms of piRNA biogenesis and the functional properties of the piRNAs, and obtained the following results. First, GPAT2 (glycerol-3-phosophate acyltransferase 2), a mitochondria outer-membrane protein with the enzymatic activity of lipid metabolism, was essential for the production of piRNAs. Second, piRNA other than retrotransposon-related ones was successfully produced in transgenic mouse model. Third, the artificially introduced non-retrotransposon piRNAs gave rise to DNA methylation and subsequent gene silencing in the male germ cells. These results provide new insights in the characteristics of piRNAs.