Analysis of chromosomal structural abnormalities by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代シーケンス / 染色体構造異常 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 塩基配列決定 / 次世代シーケンサー / 切断点解析 / CNV / 情報解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shallow (<20x) whole genome sequencing by next generation sequencing was used to evaluate whether this technique is useful for detecting breakpoints of chromosomal structural abnormalities (CSA). Among 10 patients with known CSA, breakpoints were determined in 15 out 18 translocations (83%) and 4 out of 4 inversions (100%) using BreakDancer and IGV. Therefore shallow whole genome sequencing is quite useful for determination of chromosomal structural variations at the nuceotide level with the knowledge of results of conventional chromosomal analyses.