Immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Shibuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80216027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫グロブリン様受容体 / 炎症 / 自己免疫病 / 発がん / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of immune responses in infectious diseases, autoimmune diseases, inflammatory bowel diseases and allergy are incompletely understood. It is essentially required for the overcome of these intractable diseases to clarify the mechanisms. The aim of this study is to clarify the role of the immunoglobulin-like receptors that we first identified in the pathogenesis of these intractable diseases. We demonstrated that MAIR-I regulates mast cell activation and is involved in the pathogenesis of sepsis in mice. We also demonstrated that MAIR-II regulates the transmigration of inflammatory monocytes into the site of infection and is involved in the peritonitis in mice.