Pathological study on metalloproteinases in tissue remodeling under pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00115221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Satsuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80365428)
FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211522)
SHIMODA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70383734)
KIMURA Tokuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40445200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMMP / ADAM / TIMP / 組織リモデリング / 悪性腫瘍 / 急性大動脈解離 / 変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / EMT / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the roles of metalloproteinases in pathological tissue remodeling, and obtained the following data: 1) ADAM28 produced by lung carcinoma cells plays a key role in cancer cell proliferation and metastasis and this molecule seems to be a good drug target for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancers. 2) Activities of metalloproteinases derived from cancer-associated fibroblasts control cancer cell proliferation, invasion and metastasis. 3) Neutrophil-derived MMP-9 has an important role in the initiation of acute aortic dissection, which is an extremely intractable disease with poor prognosis. 4) The activity of ADAMTS4, which is a major metalloproteinase implicated for aggrecan degradation in human osteoarthritis (a major cause of locomotive syndrome), is inhibited by CCN1(Cyr61) and KIAA1199 is a key enzyme for hyaluronan depolymerization.