Characterization of intracellular Zn signaling and its relationship to diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshio  大阪大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40136718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
深田 俊幸  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アレルギー科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70373363)
西田 圭吾  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アレルギー科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80360618)
山崎 哲  独立行政法人理化学研究所, アレルギー科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (30392161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜鉛シグナル / 自己免疫疾患 / 炎症回路 / MTF1 / カスペース / 細胞内亜鉛信号 / 免疫反応 / 亜鉛恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc is one of the essential metal elements, which is indispensable for the functions of various molecules in the body. However, it is not well understood how zinc levels inside and/or outside cells are regulated. In the course of research about interleukin-6 and its signal transduction, we found that zinc acts as a second messenger in a cell, and established a scientific field of “zinc signaling”. In this study, we revealed molecular mechanisms and physiological functions of zinc signaling using various knock-out mice related to zinc signaling such as zinc-binding molecules and zinc transporters.