The development of a novel mechanism therapeutic drug for rare intractable inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshio  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10222332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00512451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIMURA Atsuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10609209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to specify an adaptation of PAI-1 inhibitors which were effective and safe against rare intractable inflammatory diseases.
Finding bone marrow regeneration promoted by PAI-1 inhibitors in umbilical cord blood transplantation, led the doctor’s investigated phase 1 clinical trials. Non-clinical safety studies were carried out from the discovery of the efficacy in multiple sclerosis models. Furthermore, as a result of PAI-1 inhibition in ovarian carcinoma cell lines, cell proliferation was suppressed by increasing the apoptosis and the G2/M phase cells. Moreover, the evaluation of the effects of PAI-1 inhibitors in bleomycin-induced lung fibrosis models, it was found that the lung hydroxyproline content was reduced significantly.