Establishment of systems-based prediction method for drug adverse effects.
Project/Area Number |
24249034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hiroshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Masashi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 薬剤反応性 / 薬理学 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop the systems-based prediction method for drug adverse reactions. In the present study, we focused on drug cardiotoxicity and constructed a comprehensive systmes-biological model of cardiomyocyte proliferation and apoptosis. We also developed a novel method to determine the allowable parameter ranges for the network behavior to satisfy some constraints, which reflects the features of cell proliferation and apoptosis. Application of this novel analysis method to the comprehensive cardiomyocyte model provided better prediction of cardiotoxicity compared to the conventional method using static network analysis.