Social medical study of late effect of radiation exposure on young persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Megu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONDA Tetsuji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
KAWANO Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
KAWAKAMI Hideji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
SATO Yuya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30452626)
HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90243609)
IMANAKA Tetsuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90109083)
IZUMI Shizue  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70344413)
HARADA Hironori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10314775)
HARADA Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50379848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Kenichi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
OTANI Keiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20243587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原爆被爆者 / 放射線後障害 / コホート研究 / 死亡危険度 / 固形がん / 数理モデル / 間接被爆 / 放射線感受性 / 被曝時年齢依存性 / 到達時年齢依存性 / 放射線障害 / 固形がん死亡 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / 発がん数理モデル / 初期放射線 / 非初期放射線 / 循環器疾患 / 国際情報交換 / 放射線発がん / 多段階発がん仮説 / 被爆時年齢依存性 / 放射性曝露要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a cohort database, we analyzed the cancer mortality among Hiroshima A-bomb survivors being alive at July 1 1970 for whom exposure status such as initial radiation dose and entrance date through Cox regression analysis with a function of exposure-distance as well as initial radiation dose as the explanatory variables. As a result, it was strongly suggested that many A-bomb survivors were likely to be exposed to residual radiation (rather than initial radiation) by inhaling radioactive particle matters which caused the increase of their cancer mortality thereafter.