Transmission dynamics and evolution of influenza viruses in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshitani Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80419994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80451524)
SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20443989)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mariko (OBATA Mariko)
OKAMOTO Michiko
SAITO Mayuko
TAMAKI Raita
FURUSE Yuki
NUKIWA Nao
KHANDAKER Irona
OKADA Takashi
ODAGIRI Takashi
IMAGAWA Toshifumi
MIMURA Satoshi
IMAMURA Tadatsugu
KOSAI Hisato
CHAW Liling
Liu XIAOFANG
Ngako Kadji Francois Marie
OHNO Ayumu
OTOMARU Hisano
TOHMA Kentaro
OHTANI Kanako
Huo Xiang
TAKAHASHI Yoshihiro
FUJI Naoko
MATSUZAKI Yoko
HONGO Seiji
Lupisan S.  フィリピン国RITM
Tandoc A.  フィリピン国RITM
Tallo V.  フィリピン国RITM
Tan A.  フィリピン国RITM
Alday P.  フィリピン国RITM
Nymadawa P.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Nyamaa G.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Burmaa A.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Darmaa B.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Bayasgalan N.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Od I.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Tsatsral S.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Maitsetseg C.  モンゴル国 National Influenza Center及びNational Centre of Communicable Diseases
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / トランスミッション / モンゴル / フィリピン / ウイルス / 疫学 / アジア / 伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission dynamics of influenza viruses were analyzed in study sites in three countries; Philippines, Mongolia and Japan. Enhanced surveillance was conducted in Baguio City and Tacloban City in the Philippines and Odate City of Akita Prefecture in Japan, while the community-based cohort study was conducted in Baganuur District of Ulaanbataar City in Mongolia. Through these studies some important epidemiological findings have been obtained, which include; 1) significant role of children in transmission of influenza viruses, 2) transmission and maintenance mechanism of influenza viruses in the Philippines, which is located in tropical area, 3) low incidence of influenza in infants and pregnant women in Mongolia.