A prospective cohort study on factors affecting quality of life and functioning of health among the elderly living in a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURUMATANI Norio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Nozomi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70364057)
KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
OGATA Nahoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 高齢者 / QOL / 生活機能 / 健康関連QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was a prospective cohort study which aimed to detect risk factors and prospective factors of cognitive impairment, depression, hearing impairment, swallowing problems, dysuria, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and eye diseases, which were likely to induce a decline in higher-level functional capacity and quality of life in the old age. The subjects were 4427 community-dwelling independent elderly people. We performed a follow-up examination in the fifth year. The results of our study showed that tooth loss (a risk factor of mild cognitive impairment and swallowing problems), metabolic syndrome (a risk factor of depression), presence of urination symptom (a risk factor of nocturia), and nonparticipation in community activities were associated with a decline in higher-level functional capacity and QOL.