A large-scale longitudinal study on the non-obese metabolic syndrome (hidden metabolic syndrome)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2013-2014)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Rei  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10283441)
KATO Yuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (20329650)
TANGE Chikako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40422828)
NISHITA Yukiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
YUKI Atsumu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (00623224)
LEE Sungchul  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (80583666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 心血管性疾患 / 栄養 / かくれメタボ / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome has been the main focus of lifestyle-related diseases prevention in the middle-aged and elderly. However, non-obese men and women who have two or more of the hyperglycemia, dyslipidemia, and hypertension (hidden metabolic syndrome) have been out of the prevention. We focused on the "hidden metabolic syndrome", and longitudinally analyzed a cohort with randomly selected from local dwellers followed 15 years, and a large-scale medical examination cohort with 150,000 subjects followed from 1989 to estimate the present and future number of patients with "hidden metabolic syndrome", and to reveal its risk factors. These results are expected to be useful for "hidden metabolic syndrome" prevention in Japanese men and women.