Understandin the pathogenesis of refratory airway diseases for establishing the personalize medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Nishimura  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00208224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374290)
今野 哲  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20399835)
長井 桂  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40374293)
牧田 比呂仁  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (70533537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / 難治性喘息 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 206 astmatic subjefts (79 mild-to-moderate、127 severe) were enrolled in this study and several blood biomarkers were measured for all subjets. We found the blood periosrin, osteopntin, and CCL18 were signifiantly assoiated with blood/sputum eosinophils, IgE levels, exhaled nitric oxide fraction, and sinus sore in non-smoking subects. However, in smoking subjects, only periostin was assoiated with Th2-realted asthma phenotypes. In addition, only smoking subjects, these three markers were inversely associated with pulmonary functions. We reported these results in Ann Am Thorac Soc 2017. (in press)