Elucidation of the role of FSTL3/Activin axis in the development of obesity-induced diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEKI Kohjiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (00396714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422299)
SUWANAI Hirotsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60624939)
SASAKO Takayoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20550429)
KOBAYASI Masatoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30396725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / アディポカイン / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified FSTL3 as an adipokine whose expression starts increasing at the very early stage of obesity. Adenovirus-mediated gene transfer of FSTL3 in mice resulted in impaired glucose tolerance, while suppression of FSTL3 by an antisense oligonucleotide or a neutralizing antibody improved it in obese diabetic mice. On the other hand, Adenovirus-mediated gene transfer or administration of Activin B, which is known to bind to FSTL3, markedly ameliorated impaired glucose homeostasis in obese diabetic mice. We have found that this beneficial effect of Activin B is mediated through enhancement of insulin secretion, suppression of hepatic gluconeogenesis and improvement of insulin sensitivity. These data suggest that modulation of FSTL3/Activin axis may be a promising therapeutic strategy for the treatment of obesity-induced diabetes.