Establishment of a platform for elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of leukemia and antileukemia therapy based on integrated pathway analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA MINEO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRefractory leukemia / Signaling pathway / EVI-1 / BAALC / DNMT3A / NF-kB / JAK2V617F / Lcn2 / Evi1 / オートファジー / 白血病 / Adiponectin / ASXL1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the down-stream pathway and specific therapeutic target of molecules associated with poor prognosis in acute myeloid leukemia, such as Evi-1 and BAALC, as well as a collaborative factor for Evi-1 induced leukemogenesis and a maintenance mechanism of resistant leukemia initiating cells. By using Evi-1-IRES-GFP knock-in mice, we also showed that Evi-1 marks leukemia initiating cells and Evi-1 is associated with chemoresistance in chronic myeloid leukemia. In addition, we revealed pathogenesis of myeloid malignancies in an integrated manner by demonstrating a mechanisms of leukemia progression, interaction between leukemia cells and surrounding cells and an essential role epigenetic abnormalities play in leukemogenesis. These results provide a foundation to develop novel molecular targeted therapies for refractory hematological malignancies.