Identification of human bone marrow niche to support HSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40175485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄ニッチ / TGF-beta / 休眠状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project describes identification of human bone marrow niche to support HSCs. We hypothesized that identification of BM niche leads us to manipulate the function of human HSPCs in vivo and in vitro. Given that TGF-beta induces human HSPC hibernation, we analyzed the area where TGF is activated. Our result clearly showed that GFAP+ cells activate TGF and induce hibernation of human HSPCs in mouse BM. These findings were confirmed by the fact that nerve denervation reduces the number of human HSPCs in human BM. Furthermore, We first report suggesting an association between neural and hematopoietic systems.In this paper, we first described an innovative strategy to generate large numbers of HSCs from pluripotent stem cells. More specifically, we established in vivo differentiation system generating fully functional HSCs from mouse induced pluripotent stem cells. Using this system, we also succeeded in generating human HSCs from human iPSCs.