Clarification of physiological developmental pathway of myeloid lineage cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00343228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系列決定 / フェイトマッピング / エピジェネティクス / T細胞系列 / B細胞系列 / 造血 / 分化経路 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to clarify physiological developmental pathway of myeloid lineage cells by using “fate mapping” method. To this aim, we genetically marked myelo-lymphoid (Flt3 positive) progenitors by using Flt3-Cre mice. However, in this setting, all hematopoietic cells were marked. We also used inducible system (Flt3-ERCre mice), but in this setting, marking ratio was too low to get conclusive results. Therefore we have to say that we failed to achieve the original plan during the period. On the other hand, in another line of study related to this subject, we chased the fate of hematopietic clone in human hematopoiesis. The results provided very important findings that individual hematopoietic stem cells produce only limited lineage cells (Stem cells, 2013). To explain this phenomenon, we proposed “mosaic commitment-inducing microenvironment model”, and simulation results based on this model agreed well with clinical data.