Pathogenicity of multiple organ failure induced by seasonal and highly pathogenic avian influenza virus infection and its therapeutic options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 特任教授 (50144978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (10437651)
MIZUNO Dai  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (70380061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 重症化機序 / 治療法 / バイオマーカー / 診断法 / 多臓器不全 / エネルギー代謝 / 血管透過性亢進 / 重症化 / 季節性インフルエンザ / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 代謝障害 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 血管内皮細胞機能障害 / エネルギー代謝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A virus (IAV) causes significant morbidity and mortality. We have studied the viral pathogenicity and the host cellular factors involved in the pathogenicity of multiorgan failure (MOF). We proposed a new concept on the pathogenicity of MOF, the“influenza virus-cytokine-trypsin”cycle interconnected with the“metabolic disorders-cytokine". These cycles provide new treatment concepts for ATP crisis and MOF. One is diisopropylamine dichloroacetate, an inhibitor of pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 for glucose metabolism and the other is bezafibrate which up-regulates long-chain fatty acid metabolism. We also identified that IAV infection induces GSK-3β-mediated β-catenin degradation in the adherens junctional complexes and induces vascular hyperpermeability. Furthermore, we established SmartAmp system for detection of thermolabile carnitine palmitoyltransferase 2 SNPs as risk factors for influenza associated encephalopathy in the infected young children.