Investigation of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
FUJITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374437)
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hideki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (60435956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / 幹細胞移植 / 細胞療法 / 造血幹細胞移植 / iPS細胞 / 17型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermolysis bullosa (EB) is a group of genodermatoses that cause blister formations from the congenital abnormality of anchor proteins between the epidermis and the dermis. There have been several strategies for the treatment of EB, and so far, cell therapies are the most promising approach because of the potential of systemic effects. We have proved that stem cell therapies, including bone marrow transplantation, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, can ameliorate the phenotype and survival prognosis in the junctional EB model mice that lack type XVII collagen (Col17). In this study we explore more efficient approaches of stem cell therapies for EB, including intramedullary transplantation, mesenchymal stromal/stem cell infusion, and investigate factors in association with transdifferentiation from bone marrow-derived stem cells into keratinocytes.