Structural plasticity of neurons associated with depressive state and its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Tadafumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30214381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 双極性障害 / 神経細胞 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the morphology of neurons of transgenic mice with neuron specific expression of mutant Polg. As a result, apical dendrites of medial prefrontal cortex of transgenic mice showed decreased mushroom spines and increase of filopodia. To further investigate dynamic morphological changes associated with depressive episodes, we established a system to observe morphology of neurons of the transgenic mice in vivo through a cranial window using two photon microscope.