Basic research to explore factors to improve effectiveness of radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU RYUICHI  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (50356135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMORI Akira  放射線医学総合研究所, チームリーダー (50314183)
SAI Sei  放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20342735)
YAJIMA Hirohiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30261895)
Research Collaborator JEGGO Penny
NICKOLOFF Jac
Lee Younghyun
正岡 綾
砂田 成章
平川 博一
Li Huizi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHsp90阻害剤 / 重粒子線 / 放射線増感 / TAS-116 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / DNA-PK阻害剤 / 細胞周期 / 細胞老化 / PU-H71 / Hsp90 阻害剤 / 併用療法 / DNA損傷応答 / Hsp90 阻害剤 / 相同組換修復 / X線 / DNA-PKcs / ヒートショック蛋白90阻害剤 / 17AAG / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the world leading heavy ion radiotherapy, we studied the combination regimen of Hsp90 inhibitor and carbon-ion irradiation. After screening and studying various inhibitors, we found that most Hsp90 inhibitors can cause tumor specific radio-sensitization with heavy ions and the cause of this was shown to be inhibition of DNA double strand break (DSB) repair by the inhibitors. Among these we suggest that an Hsp90 inhibitor TAS-116 might be most recommendable clinically due to its low toxicity.
We also studied the combination effects of a DNA DSB repair inhibitor NU7441 and radiation including heavy ions. Our investigation indicated that a non-toxic concentration of NU7441 radio-sensitized tumor cells and the cause seems to be related to disturbed cell cycle progression. Moreover, some tumor cells show senescence like appearance after the combination treatment. Our study forms a biological basis for a new combination cancer therapy including particle radiation.