Identification of aberrant pathways by integrated analysis in stepwise hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Yutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10292905)
TSUTSUMI Shuichi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (30345152)
TUSJI Shingo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80431823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝癌多段階発癌 / 次世代シークエンス / p53 / WNT / TERT / 統合解析 / 早期肝癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / WNT経路 / p53経路 / β-カテニンン / SWI/SNF / PI3K?mTOR / 肝細胞癌 / 包括的メチル化解析 / 発癌メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is histologically diagnosed as the existence of intratumoral portal tracts and develops into classical HCC. To identify sequential genomic changes in stepwise hepatocarcinogenesis, we analyzed 47 early and 105 classical HCCs using next generation sequencer. Mutations in p53/RB and WNT pathways were recurrently observed both in early and classical HCCs. Exome and RNA sequences frequently showed mutation of promoter region and increased expression of TERT. On the other hand, inactivation in SWI/SNF complexes were observed more often in classical HCC (23.8%) than early HCC (8.5%, P=0.027), and mTOR/PI3K pathway was aberrantly activated in classical HCC (8.5% vs 29.5%, P=0.003) by integrated analysis. Taken together, inactivating mutations of p53/RB and WNT signaling pathways and TERT up-regulation are the first events in hepatocarcinogenesis and aberrations of SWI/SNF complexes and mTOR/PI3K pathway may play pivotal roles in the progression of HCC.