The development of surgical treatment targeting myocardial stiffness in damaged myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00529208)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40570594)
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70544237)
FUKUSHIMA Sarsuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80596867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 細胞外マトリックス / リモデリング / プロスタサイクリン / 心不全 / 拡張能 / 筋芽細胞シート / プロスタグランジン製剤 / 人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implanted autologous myoblast sheets or prostacyclin agonist to animal heart failure model (rat infarction model, DCM canine model) and analyzed serial changes of cardiac performance especially diastolic function and histological modulation. Myoblast sheet ameliorate cardiac fibrosis by the control of several factors such as MMP and TGF-β etc, leading to improvement of cardiac performance especially diastolic function. Prostacyclin impact on IP receptors expressed on endothelial cells and stimulation of this receptor enhance the expression of several cytokines, resulting in improvement of diastolic function by the reduction of fibrosis in DCM or infarction animal model.