Pre-clinical application of an innovative therapy, "BioKnife", to malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
IKEDA Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70380392)
SAEKI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
OKAMOTO Tatsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80568626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 遺伝子治療 / 腹膜播種 / 胸膜播種 / 中皮腫 / 消化器癌 / バイオナイフ / ウイルス / アリムタ / NF-kB / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) easily spreads throughout the intrathoracic pleural cavity, and mostly shows resistance to the ordinary chemotherapy, it still one of the most aggressive disease among neoplastic diseases. Alost all MPM cells have been shown to express urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR). Recently, we demonstrated the potential of our new and powerful recombinant Sendai virus (rSeV), which shows uPAR-specific cell-to-cell fusion activity (named “BioKnife”). In the present study, we examined the tumor cell-killing mechanism via BioKnife more precisely to obtain the most sufficient effect on treating MPM that is characterized by frequent uPAR expression in a clinical setting.