Multimodal medical strategies by means of robotic technology according with molecular target imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Toshihiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 訪問教授 (40327672)
KOYAMA Hiroko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50402160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / 分子標的 / 核酸医療 / ナノテクノロジー / ロボティクス / 創薬 / 分子イメージング / イメージング / PET / 分子標的薬 / 薬物送達 / 化学療法 / 分子マーカー / 治療予後 / 神経膠腫 / 核酸療法 / 薬剤送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will describe the development of nanotechnology for treatment against several progressive neuronal diseases towards clinical applications, especially for malignant brain tumors which is still fetal diseases. We have developed gene therapy for glioblastoma which is most aggressive and progressive tumors, using with interferon-beta genes entrapped with nano-liposomes for clinical trial since 2000. Nowadays, numerous diseases will be a candidate for the treatment of cell-therapy, inmmunotherapy , and regenerative therapy using with several kind of factors, for example, siRNA, toxin, immunoadjuvant materials, entrapped with nano-particles as a targeted materials by stereotactic robotics for the brain and spinal cord. We have now gotten several new factors expressing on malignant brain tumors, especially, astrocytoma, and using with such a molecular targeting, we will develop new treatment strategies by tumor specific attack asa a new tools for fetal diseases to prolong survival life.