The prospective study for the effects of culture-expanded bone marrow cells on the regeneration bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO MASAAKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70283439)
NISHIDA YOSHIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
KITOH HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40291174)
SAKAI TADAHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378198)
KATOH KATHUYOSHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80595520)
MISHIMA KENICHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40646519)
KANEKO HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60566975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO KINJI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
NARUSE KEIJI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト幹細胞 / 臨床研究 / 培養骨髄細胞 / 脚延長術 / 培養骨芽細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / RUNX2 / 骨芽細胞 / 脚延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMC) can be directed towards the osteogenic lineage if cultured in the suitable condition. We have introduced a novel cell therapy of BMC and Platelet rich plasma (PRP) transplantation in lower limb lengthenings. Retrospective studies demonstrated that transplantation of culture expanded BMC and PRP into the distracted callus shortened the treatment periods and reduced associated complications. We conducted the prospective single arm clinical study in accordance with the regulation. We successfully enrolled the enough number of patients during the study term. Also we did preclinical experiment reveal the effects of the transplanted cells on the regeneration of bone with animal models. We showed that cells locally transplanted were not detected in other tissues at two weeks after transplantation.We concluded that donor cells do not migrate to other tissues or organs and do not show any negative effects to the recipients.