The effect of general anesthetic on the dynamic change of glia ~ Towards unification of anesthesia mechanism ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Takashi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10110785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (00174897)
下瀬川 恵久  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (30370258)
島岡 要  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281133)
中江 文  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (60379170)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麻酔メカニズム / PET / 高解像MRI / 麻酔 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to unify the anaesthetics' mechanism by verifying the effect of anaesthetics on glia cells. In vivo study using SD rats, we examined the sevoflurane anesthetized animals with different concentrations and verified that the inhalation anesthetic sevoflurane is acting on glial cells, by analyzing the Wash-out rate of Acetate-PET. We established a glial cell model and a framework to show that functional control of its surface receptor integrin is linked with anesthesia mechanism. The study also showed the need to further investigate the influence of anesthetics on new signal transduction pathways by exosomes.