| Project/Area Number |
24249080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tadashi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kenjiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00452392)
TOMIMATSU Takuji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30346209)
KANAGAWA Takeshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40346218)
MIMURA Kazuya 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50437422)
NAKAMURA Hitomi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
KUMASAWA Keiichi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90444546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 妊娠高血圧症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pregnancy induced hypertension (preeclampsia) is observed in 5~10% of pregnant women, and both maternal and fetal lives will be endangered if it proceeds. Thus far the fundamental therapy available is to terminate the pregnancy. It often leads to preterm birth. By this grant, we successfully carried out 3 theme of investigations. First we have found out predictive markers for onset of preeclampsia with model mice. Second, we developed novel method to make model mice for severe preeclampsia. Third, we have successfully screened the most effective drug, which induces PlGF biosynthesis to endothelial cells from a library of approved drugs. These achievements will lead to develop novel strategy for prediction, prevention, and treatment of preeclampsia.