Development of adjuvant therapy for head and neck cancer by activation of NKT cells via nasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 大樹  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10375636)
関 直彦  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345013)
本橋 新一郎  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60345022)
福本 一郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70748764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 悪性黒色腫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / アジュバント療法 / 先進医療 / アジュバンド療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an effective adjuvant treatment for head and neck cancer, we have conducted the following studies.
1,Scientific evaluation of the efficacy of the nasal submucosal administration of α-galactocylceramide(αGalCer) pulsed antigen presenting cells(APCs) to the patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, 2, Clarification of characteristics of the anti-tumor immune suppression observed in the patients with head and neck cancer, 3 Basic studies to improve the anti-tumor immune suppression in the patients with head and neck cancer, 4 Development of αGalCer pulsed APCs administration in patients with non-squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck. The adjuvant treatment with the nasal submucosal administration of αGalCer pulsed APCs to the patients with advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma following the standard treatments to suppress the recurrence, has been admitted as an Advanced Treatment B recognized by the government and continues to show final results.