The construction and maintenance of functional tissue-implant interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
MORIYAMA Yasuko  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (50452769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yumiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20432916)
Research Collaborator Stanford Clark M.  University of Iowa, IA, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント / 界面 / 骨 / 歯肉 / プラーク / 口腔粘膜 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium has been used as a dental implant material and osteoblast is known to attach well to titanium with moderately rough surface. In contrast, gingival epithelial cell and fibroblast are known to attach well to titanium with turned surface. The aim of the present study is to elucidate the nature of tissue-implant interface and improve the tissue response toward implant, using both implant surface functionalization and host tissue activation. As a result, we could report that the distribution of proteins which localized at the bone-titanium interface changed over time, hydrothermal treatment of titanium with CaCl2 solution improved biocompatibility, and statins enhanced the wound healing of peri-implant tissue.