Development of early diagnostic method and order-made immunotherapy for oral cancer by using anti-tumor T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seiji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 健史  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20546569)
吉田 裕樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
山田 亮  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50158177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーダーメイド免疫療法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / RCAS1 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍会合性マクロファージ / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / 癌ペプチド / オーダーメイドワクチン / 口腔癌 / T細胞 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor-binding cancer antigen expressed on SiSo cell (RCAS1) is derived from uterine adenocarcinoma and can induce apoptosis in lymphocytes. In this study, we investigated expression patterns of RCAS1 and the effect on apoptosis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). RCAS1 mRNA and proteins were expressed in all of OSCC cell lines. Membranous pattern were expressed in all cell lines, while soluble pattern was detected in all supernatants. RCAS1 mRNA, membranous and soluble RCAS1 were significantly seen in SQUU-B more than the other 3 cell lines. K562 apoptosis was induced in co-culture with each of all cell lines, particularly with SQUU-B. Apoptosis was markedly reduced in co-culture with RCAS1 knockdown cells, but was induced in co-culture without cell contract of SQUU-B. Our study suggests that RCAS1 has an apoptotic function via membranous/soluble expression pattern in OSCC cells. RCAS1 may thus affect tumor escape from immune surveillance in OSCC by inducing apoptosis.