Genomic analysis of genes relating to oral and maxillofacial congenital anomalies - Establishing a center of human genome resource banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 照幸  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60291762)
古川 博雄  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (70291763)
南 克浩  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Eiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50170030)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
YOSHIURA Koichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
HIRAHARA Fumiki  国立病院機構, 横浜医療センター, 院長 (30201734)
TAKATO Tuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 特任教授 (00109456)
NOGUCHI Makoto  富山大学, 医学部, 教授 (50208328)
ENDO Toshiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90213595)
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00162909)
FUKUSHIMA Akimune  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20208937)
FUKUDA Masayuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (20272049)
TAKAMATSU Kiyoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30206875)
SAKASHITA Hideaki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10178551)
KOGO Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
MORI Yoshihide  九州大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00231639)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
OZEKI Sataoru  国立病院機構, 九州医療センター, 部長 (80117077)
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
SAMEJIMA Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274775)
ARASAKI Akira  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00175960)
OTA Toru  北海道医療大学, 個体差健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
MITSUYASU Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
KAMEYAMA Yoichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (70113066)
KURITA Kenichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (40378039)
INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
FUJIWARA Kumiko  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60404737)
HAYAKAWA Toko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (90609710)
YOSHIDA Waka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513210)
SUZUKI Satoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30468996)
IMURA Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
ONO Maya  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (70760718)
Research Collaborator MORI Akihiro
YAMAUCHI Fuko
SAKUMA Chisato
ITO Masaaki
AKASHI Junko
NATSUME Nagana
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天異常 / 口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 遺伝子解析 / バンキング / 口唇口蓋裂 / 国際協力 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a ‘Gene Banking Center’ focusing on congenital oral and maxillofacial disease, which has become one of the best-in-the-world banking center in the field with 14,193 genetic samples.
We have provided some of those genetic samples and genetic information to researchers in the field. We have performed genetic analysis of some of the genetic samples ourselves, and in cases where it was appropriate, we reported the results of analysis and the details of the cases from which we collected genetic samples.