Developing a nursing support model for prevention of heart failure in response to the disaster cycle utilizing a novel evaluation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sato Daisuke  宮城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20524573)
Takeda Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Takeda Junko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50157450)
Kuratsune Hirohiko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
Yamamoto Aiko  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80182608)
Miyawaki Ikuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Okuma Keiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40284715)
Shimoyama Makoto  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00626559)
苅部 明彦  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80359504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器看護 / 心不全予防 / 災害サイクル / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the risk of onset/exacerbation of heart failure in the aftermath of the Great East Japan Earthquake, we devised a nursing support model and reviewed the model using a quantitative evaluation index. We performed a subjective assessment based on evaluation of the autonomic nerve, analysis of sleep-wake rhythms, quantitative evaluation of oxidative stress levels, and self-administered questionnaire surveys to observe chronological changes and features. We devised an educational program utilizing face-to-face interviews with the purpose of preventing risks of heart failure. We provided support at one, two, three, and six months after the conclusion of the study and monitored the effects one year later. We also formulated the educational content for professional nursing training.