The characteristics of feeding, mastication and swallowing according to causes and severity of dementia and development of care skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ritsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 由美  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10313256)
池田 学  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60284395)
平野 浩彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10271561)
池田 和博  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10193195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Toshihiro  北海道医療大学, 名誉教授 (80014273)
NAKAGAWA Yoshitsugu  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (40273718)
EDAHIRO Ayako  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90433945)
KINOSHITA Kenji  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50211199)
HAGINO Etsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10292070)
UCHIGASHIMA Shinya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80364264)
NANBA Kaori  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (40616786)
NAGASE Aki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90381780)
YOSHIOKA Mayu  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (90575466)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Junko
NOMURA Mayumi
OOKUBO Saori
TANAKA Yuko
KIKUCHI Nanako
NAYA Chisato
NAKAGAWA Manami
SHICHINOHE Shougo
TSUZI Yukimi
OONISHI Akira
MIYAMOTO Reiko
MIYAMOTO Kenji
KOMATSU Yuko
ITAHASHI Kaoru
TANAKA Hibiki
UEKI Takumi
OKAHASHI Chie
KUMAGAI Akio
TAKAHASHI Shiori
ARASE Takamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症の原因疾患 / 認知症の重症度 / 摂食・咀嚼・嚥下障害 / 食事ケアスキル / 環境 / 終末期 / 栄養 / サルコペニア / ケアスキル / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 味覚 / 咳テスト / 食事ケア / 味覚障害 / 高齢者 / 食事支援 / 摂食・咀嚼・嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored characteristics of feeding, mastication and swallowing according to causes and severity of dementia, especially Alzheimer disease (AD), vascular dementia (VaD), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and frontotemporal labor degeneration (FTLD) and have developed the care skills. The eating difficulties were characterized by various ingestion difficulties at the anticipatory stage from the mid stage in AD and from the early stages in FTLD, and care skills focused primarily on adjusting the environment have been found to be effective for dealing with this problem. Care that includes adjustments to the body’s internal environment due to changes in food consumption from the early stages in DLB and preventative care for disorders from the preparatory to the pharyngeal stage in DLB and VaD have both been found to be indispensable. Families'satisfaction rate was 95-98% for care that supported the joy of eating until the final stage.