State Politics of India at the Time of Globalisation: Comparative Analysis of All the 28 States on Development, Ecology and Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA OSAMU  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 将之  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00365694)
上田 知亮  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
石坂 晋哉  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
油井 美春  広島大学, 現代インド研究センター, 特任助教 (50634440)
長崎 暢子  龍谷大学, 人間科学・宗教・総合研究センター, 研究フェロー (70012979)
志賀 美和子  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80401157)
木村 真希子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90468835)
舟橋 健太  龍谷大学, 現代インド研究センター, 研究員 (90510488)
中溝 和弥  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90596793)
田辺 明生  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
三輪 博樹  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 研究員 (40375390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO YU  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (50403465)
OGAWA MICHIHIRO  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (30712567)
KONISHI KODAI  東京学芸大学, 人文科学講座地域研究分野, 准教授 (30609996)
KONDO NORIO  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (90450452)
MORI YUKO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10748198)
WADA KAZUYA  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (70589259)
Research Collaborator SATO HITOMI  外務省, 在インド日本国大使館
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 州政治 / 比較政治 / 開発 / 民主主義 / グローバル化 / 政治学 / 比較 / 現代インド / 暴力 / 環境 / 地方分権 / 中央―州関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nearly 20 Japanese researchers on Indian politics and society jointly but separately analyzed the Indian development of devolution of power and state autonomy. Some results of research were presented at the Western Congress of 2015 Japan Association of Asian Studies and later published in 62-4 of its academic journal, Asian Studies, in which Indian politics is argued not only as a national politics but also as the comparative politics between its composite states. Thus, its devolution of power to the state level, a development politically achieved by the people, made it possible to attain loose but stable national integration, which can be understood as a contribution of studies on Indian politics to the political science in general.
This result had a great impact on Indian researchers through the international seminar held at Institute for Social and Economic Change, Bangalore, and thus paved the way for the further studies through international joint research in the future.