Development of practical techniques and horizontal technology transfer towards livelihood improvement and ecosystems conservation in poverty areas of Afro-Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TANAKA UERU  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (10231408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 旬  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40293930)
樋口 浩和  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助手 (50303871)
三浦 励一  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60229648)
小林 広英  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
真常 仁志  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
伊ヶ崎 健大  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 任期付研究員 (70582021)
宮嵜 英寿  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (30455232)
水野 啓  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10260613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域開発 / 水平技術移転 / 在地生業 / 生態系保全 / 貧困問題 / ヒトも自然も / 環インド洋地域圏 / 環サハラ地域圏 / 環境農学 / アフロ・ / 在来生業 / 生業 / 境界農学 / アフロ・ユーラシア / 在来生業システム / 地域開発支援 / 生業複合 / 環インド洋地域 / 環サハラ地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under rapid expansion of population and human activities, semi-arid and sub-humid Asia and Africa are generally in areas where land degradation and poverty is inseparably linked. It goes to marginal/fragile environment and vulnerable people, such as elders, widows, handicapped and ethnic minorities.
This study, involving local communities, demonstrated some practical techniques and livelihood systems, which concurrently enables the improvement of people’s wel-being and ecosystems conservation. In the process, the combination of local resources, empirical knowledges and indigenous techniques are identified and utilized. Technology transfer within/between Asia and Africa brought useful insight and inspiration. A series of the initiatives may lead to a new practical and comprehensive paradigm of rural development, which is based on the recognition of “human and nature”, not a conventional “humanity vs nature”.