| Project/Area Number |
24251008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Kazuko 東京国際大学, 国際交流研究所, 教授 (40312780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kyoko 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00503872)
IWASAKI Maki 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (10529845)
AOYAGI Kaoru 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20422496)
UEMURA Sayaka 東京国際大学, 商学部, 講師 (30551668)
TSUJIGAMI Namie 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30584031)
USUKI Akira 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
MIYAJI Mieko 東京国際大学, 国際交流研究所, 名誉教授 (40239405)
KIKUCHI Tatsuya 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40383385)
NEMOTO Kazuyuki 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40453617)
IZUMI Atsushi 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70337476)
TANAMI Aoe 大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (70725184)
IKEDA Misako 名古屋商科大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80321024)
SHINOHE Junya 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (80367961)
KAMIYAMA Hajime 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 助教 (80626226)
柏木 健一 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (00447236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | イスラーム社会 / イスラーム理解 / 宗教と社会 / 市民宗教 / 紛争解決 / マイノリティ研究 / 宗教間対話 / イスラームの分派 / 宗教学 / イスラーム社会研究 / イスラーム思想研究 / 現代中東事情 / 比較宗教学 / イスラーム / 民主蜂起 / 宗教法と現代 / イスラーム倫理 / 国際関係 / 欧米のイスラーム / 民衆蜂起 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the topic of “New Challenges and Roles of Religion in the Changing Islamic Society”, each of the 15 members practiced the researches abroad on their own academic themes. Using the fruitful information we got, we studied and analyzed the reality in the changing Islamic societies today. Our efforts of collaboration in these four years bore the big fruit; that is the publication of a book of 410 pages, written by 16 authors including 14 collaborators of this academic project. In this work, we wrote the important role of Islam as a civil religion which exists to regulate and to improve the quality of human lives, both as communities and individuals. Though Islam is regarded as one of the central issues of state-religion in major Islamic countries, we could understand another important role as civil-religion on which people depend to live daily life in safety both socially and spiritually. Our academic reports of this project, lectures and workshops are seen in the Webpage.