International corpus of Japanese as a second language-Focused on the corpus analysis and linguistic studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
SAKODA KUMIKO  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 教授 (80284131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATATE Shizuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80137885)
NODA Hisashi  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究情報センター, 教授 (20144545)
TANAKA Mari  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217079)
MATSUMI Norio  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40263652)
KANEDA Tomoko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
OZEKI Hiromi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50401584)
OKUNO Yukiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80361880)
MINE Fuyuki  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00508509)
LEE Jae-Ho  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20450695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語学習者コーパス / I-JAS / 日本語習得 / 言語転移 / 第二言語習得 / 横断研究 / 教室環境学習者 / 自然環境学習者 / 第二言語習得研究 / 日本語教育 / 学習者コーパス / JSLとJFL / 自然習得 / 国際研究者交流 / JSLとJFL / 日本語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was (1) to build a learners' corpus of Japanese as a second language qualitatively and quantitatively superior to previous corpora and (2) to conduct acquisition studies focusing on Japanese linguistics and social linguistics with research colleagues.
During these past four years, (1)'we collected about 1,000 learners' data in 17 countries whose mother tongues are 12 different languages. The data contains classroom and naturalistic environment learners in Japan and also 50 native speakers of Japanese (2)' we analyzed the data and gave presentations at several conferences both domestic and international. With regard to acquisition studies the data revealed planning of time gives a positive influence to produce correct passive form, however it was not effective to correcting errors of intransitive and transitive verbs. Also the role-play data showed the importance of politeness compared to grammatical accuracy in speech communication with upper people.