Emergence of the first farming societies in the Southern Caucasus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiaki Yoshihiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 邦夫  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 研究員 (10272527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Seiji  名古屋大学, 博物館, 講師 (00571233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中石器時代 / 新石器時代 / コーカサス / メソポタミア / 農耕牧畜 / 気候変動 / 考古学 / 狩猟採集 / 西アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a series of excavations in Azerbaijan for investigating the origins of the earliest farmers in the Southern Caucasus. The results of the excavations of one Mesolithic site Damjili Cave (6400-6000 BC), and two important mound sites, Haci Elamxanlu Tepe (5950-5800 BC) and Goyytepe (5650-5450 BC), strongly sugget that the oldest farming socio-economy was introduced to the region about 8000 years ago, through close links with regions farther south in the Middle East. At the same time, the comparative study of the material remains demonstrate that the cultural entity of the oldest farmers did not appear as a package but was established in the process of local cultural evolution that involved a Mesolithic stage.