Environmental Infrastructures: Comparative Ethnographic Study on Nature, Technology and Environmental Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Atsuro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20436596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shuhei  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (10512246)
NAKAGAWA Osamu  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30402986)
OMURA Keiichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40261250)
MATSUMURA Keiichiro  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40402747)
Ishii Miho  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフラストラクチャー / 環境 / 開発 / 人類学 / 科学技術論 / multispecies ethnography / 存在論 / 環境変動 / 大規模技術システム / 情報インフラストラクチャー / 環境マネジメント / 国際研究者交流 / 開発援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims at exploring complex interfaces between infrastructure and environment in proliferating international attempts to achieve sustainable management of global environmental changes. The range of our empirical studies varies from water management projects in Thailand, to waste treatment in Phnom Penh, the construction of an indigenous knowledge database in India, and the reconstruction of the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. The project focuses on interactions between local environment and communities and a variety infrastructures, from information infrastructures, such as dikes and petrochemical complexes, to information infrastructure, such as databases and simulation models. The outcomes of the project have been published in an edited volume, three special issues of international journals and a number of articles and presentations.