Methods for Estimating Carbon Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NOPHEA  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90382275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (10140740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林減少 / 森林劣化 / 炭素排出 / 熱帯林 / REDD+ / 温暖化 / 森林経営 / カンボジア / 森林面積 / 森林 / REDD / 環境政策 / 気候政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing countries are required to establish the forest reference emission level (FREL) before they can participate in the implementation of the REDD+ scheme of the UNFCCC. This project was designed to estimate forest carbon stock changes, FREL and emission reductions that are useful for developing monitoring, reporting and verification system.
Forest cover data in all communes in Cambodia in 2002 and 2006 were based to establish the past trend of forest cover change. Seven categories of forest were classified while primary and secondary data of forest inventory along with allometric equations were used to derive carbon stocks for all seven categories. Accordingly, FRELs were estimated at subnational and national levels in Cambodia. Over a 30-year cycle, national FREL was estimated to be 42.6 million tCO2 per year. Introducing effective policy interventions to reduce drivers could reduce about 28.3 million tCO2 per year over the same period.