Migrant Women and the Politics of Care in the European Union: Perspectives from France, Germany and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24252003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ruri  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80184703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMATSU Aya  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
OGAYA Chiho  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00401688)
SONOBE Yuko  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452667)
CHURIKI Eri  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (50386520)
MIYAZAKI Rie  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授 (20435283)
MORI Chikako  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
Research Collaborator MIRJANA Morokvasic=MÜLLER  フランス国立科学研究センター, 名誉研究部長
SHINOZAKI Kyoko  ルール大学ボーフム, 社会科学部, 上級専任講師
MURAKAMI Kazuki  パリ第4大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケア / グローバル化 / EU / 国際移民 / ジェンダー / 家事労働者 / 移民 / 家事労働 / ヨーロッパ / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In all three countries studied, a great majority of migrant domestic workers are women and they often find themselves in irregularity, both in terms of labor and immigration laws. In France, domestic work has long provided an initial step for migrant women to be integrated in the labor market. More recently, the Personal Services Policy have had some effects in formalizing migrant domestic work. However the nature of employment persists to be precarious and fragmented. Both Germany and Italy are affected by the enlargement of EU toward Eastern Europe and the subsequent bipolarization of mobility, leading to an increase of informal employment and internal segmentation among migrant domestic workers. On the European level, there is an attempt to industrialize Personal Home-care Services, but its effects remain still unclear.