Project/Area Number |
24252005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI YUSUKE 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hidekazu 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80276039)
UCHIDA Midori 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304172)
IZUOKA Naoya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151486)
URABE Hiroyuki 獨協大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (30306477)
OSONOI Shigeo 筑波大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60257441)
KOZAKI Tomomi 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
SUMIDA Ikunori 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40360242)
TAKAHASHI Yuriko 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
TANAKA Takashi 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10217044)
FUTAMURA Hisanori 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 名誉教授 (30156939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGUCHI Aki 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, ラテンアメリカ研究グループ長 (80450477)
YAMAOKA Kanako 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, ラテンアメリカ研究グループ長代理 (90466061)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国家社会関係 / 政治過程 / ポスト新自由主義 / 政党 / 左派 / ラテンアメリカ / 国際研究者交流 / 政治学 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been commonly analyzed that Latin America has passed from neoliberal reform decade of 1990s to the next stage of “post-neoliberal era” when neoliberalism is considered to be revised or criticized. But we cannot apply this general tendency to the social expenditure scale (its proportion in the government budget). In this case, rather than a brake, the continuity between the 1990s and the first decade of this century has been observed. This continuity is due to the social and economic cleavages based on the modernization and industrialization process of each Latin American country and the politics that reflects it. At the same time, the changing dynamics of the distribution of political and social actors’ forces also are to be considered to analyze the political process in the post-neoliberal era.