International Comparison of Selective Immigration Policies: Neoliberal/neo-conservative Complex and the Transformation of National Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24252008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOIDO Akihiro  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60250396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員研究員 (10466906)
KANBAYASHI Chieko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30255202)
ITO Ruri  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80184703)
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80411693)
SUZUKI Eriko  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80534429)
Research Collaborator SEKINO Hideaki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 非常勤講師
KUBOYAMA Ryo  専修大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師
KATO Shingo  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師
IIO Makiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民政策 / 国際移民 / 国際社会学 / 外国人労働者 / 労働市場 / 国際比較 / 新自由主義 / 移民 / エスニシティ / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposed "selective immigration policy" as a hueristic concept to analyze double sided newly emergent policy mix, i.e. aggressive incorporation of highly skilled immigrants as well as sytemic exclusion of undesirable immigants, i.e. irregular immigrants, from a unified perspective. From this perspective we analyzed 7 major immigation countries and elucidated the mutually complimentary nature of two factors in contempoaray immigation policies. Comparative analysis showed following: 1) systemic applicaation of digitalized ID card in combination with biometric techonology tends to promote both policies in an integrative manner, 2)selective incorporation of parts of excluded irregular immigrants according to their skilles in diverse nations, 3) multi-stage selection process in time series, 4) Consequently we have seen increasing tensions between the neo-liberal logic of maintaining temporary nature of workers and the necessity to recognize immigants as settlers.