International comparative study on the security of the right to education for the indigenous people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24252011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shogo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30203368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Koji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60219269)
KUWABARA Kiyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00178154)
USHIWATA Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30151856)
TAMAI Yasuyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60227262)
SATO Chizu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20271356)
YAMAZAKI Naoya  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10404857)
KANATSUKA Motoi  東京未来大学, 子ども心理学部, 講師 (90460302)
斉藤 泰雄  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30132690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yasuo  国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員 (30132690)
TANAKA Manami  東京未来大学, 子ども心理学部, 准教授 (60454188)
OBA Yoshiko  秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70406718)
WAKAZONO Yushiro  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 特任准教授 (90573668)
Research Collaborator USHIWATA Ryo
KUROKI Takahito
KIDA Ryutaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先住民族 / 教育権 / 国際比較 / 文化復興 / 言語復興 / 言語権 / 国連宣言 / 教育権保障 / 多文化・多民族共生教育 / 生涯学習機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidated positively and academically the historical development, the current state and the policies on education of the indigenous people in the following countries; United States of America (Alaska), Russian Federation (Siberia and Far East), Latin America (Mexico and Costa Rica), China (Taiwan), Oceania (Australia and New Zealand) and United Kingdom based on research technique of comparative education.This research is in the following position,the security of the right to education for the indigenous people is 1 of the most important factors.