Prediction of torrential rainfall using lightning observation network in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24253002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukihiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雷放電 / 集中豪雨 / 予測 / 台風 / 観測網 / 雷 / アジア / 災害 / ナウキャスト / 地上観測網 / 豪雨災害 / モニタリング / ダウンバースト / 国際研究者交流 / 集中豪雨災害 / インドネシア / タイ / ミャンマー / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the methodology to make a now cast of thunderstorm, we constructed the ground-based lightning observation networks and investigated the relationship between lightning activity and other meteorological parameters. We completed the construction of the most reliable VLF radio wave network in Southeast Asia and the domestic dense observation network with sensors at every 4 km. We established the methodology of automatic tracking of precipitating and lightning regions, respectively. We found a good correlation between the precipitation area/intensity and lightning frequency. Also we indentified the significant decrease of lightning frequency 10-130 min before down burst. About typhoon activity, we discover the large variation of lightning discharge in charge moment distribution and polarity of the current.