Study on atmospheric composition and structure of exoplanets with an Antarctica infrared telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24253003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Takashi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80212992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANIO TAKESHI (ITA YOSHIFUSA)  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
板 由房  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30392814)
津村 耕司  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60579960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO NARUHISA  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (50261152)
MOTOYAMA HIDEAKI  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
MIYAOKA HIROSHI  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (10150046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極 / 系外惑星 / 赤外線 / 地球型惑星 / トランジット観測 / 銀河 / 広域探査 / 地球型 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small astronomical and site-test instruments were deployed at the Dome Fuji station of National Institute of Polar Research to study the astronomical environment. The Dome Fuji station was found to be the best site for the studies of the exoplanet atmosphere and for wide field surveys of galaxies in the early universe with infrared telescopes and cameras. The technical and engineering problems to construct mid-size infrared telescope on snow in low temperature of -80 Celsius at inland Antarctica and a multi-object infrared spectrograph dedicated to the study of exoplanet atmosphere were studied. Then a 2.5m infrared telescope and a 3-color infrared camera were designed.