Search for free-floating planets by using gravitational microlensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24253004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系外惑星 / 重力マイクロレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project continued the exoplanet search by MOA group via gravitational microlensing for 4 years aiming to increase free-floating planet candidates to study their abundance and mass function. During February-November in 2014-2017, we, Japanese members and NZ local observers, conducted the high cadence continuous survey observation in 50 square degree field towards the Galactic Bulge and succeeded to find about 2,500 microlensing events in real time. We are currently working on the statistical analysis of this dataset to estimate the number of short timescale microlensing events, which are free-floating planet candidates.