Structure and development processes of mesoscale convective systems accompanied initical vortices of a tropical cyclone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24253006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80184935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROOKA Ryuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 研究員 (20222432)
SHINODA Taro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50335022)
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (80464155)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (90222140)
尾上 万里子  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 研究員 (80597740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords台風の初期渦 / 積乱雲内の強い渦 / 偏波レーダ / ドップラーレーダ / 雲粒子ゾンデ / 雲微物理過程 / 降水雲群の形成過程 / パラオ / ドップラレーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the western equatorial Pacific, precipitation systems with positive vorticity in the lower and middle troposphere sometimes develop to tropical cyclones. To reveal the structure of precipitation systems involving vortices and mechanisms to intensify their vorticity, a field experiment was conducted in Republic of Palau in June 2013 (PALAU2013). An X-band polarimetric Doppler radar, and X-band Doppoler radar, and a direct observation system for cloud and precipitation particles (hydrometeor videosonde: HYVIS) were installed in Palau.
We make new findings for a precipitation system using HYVISs and a polarimetric radar: (1) densely rimed ice crystals and graupels were not identified in the convective region, (2) Aggregates formed by column crystals exist from 50 to 70 km behind the convective region between the melting level and a height of 6.5 km, and (3) Needle and dendrite crystals were not identified under relatively low supersaturation for ice above the melting level.