Project/Area Number |
24254004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Shigeo 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Shuhei 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
HARADA Hidenori 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
SAKAI Akira 流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20299126)
EBIE Yoshitaka 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391078)
KAWAI Kosuke 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (10531501)
Shivakoti Binaya Raj 公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, 湛水グループ, 研究員 (60599075)
NGUYEN P H LIEN 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50547453)
神保 有亮 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30538434)
KUNACHEVA C 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (70625839)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水質汚濁・浄化 / 水衛生環境 / し尿と衛生 / 開発途上国 / アジア / 国際情報交換 / 土木環境システム / 水環境衛生 / 水・物質循環 / 環境技術 / 国際貢献 / アジア都市 / 水・物質フロー / 汚水処理技術 / 汚泥処理技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to propose a methodology of developing alternative scenarios for environmental sanitation improvement in Asian cities. The study profiled sanitation management of seven cities, characterized water consumption and wastewater discharge in five cities, developed water and mass flow models in three cities, and established a water balance model in a city. An alternative scenario was proposed in Hanoi, Vietnam, composed of septic tank performance improvement and intercept-type sewer use, and its impact was estimated by using the above established model and investigation results. In addition, an alternative scenario was also proposed for a slum in Khulna, Bangladesh. A participatory workshop employing diarrhea risk data was developed and applied into two slums so that slum residents were able to select the scenario by themselves which were feasible and able to effectively reduce the risk. Thus, the methodology developed and used has been verified.